|
Home
Who We Are
Terms of Business
Contact Us
|
PRINTING HISTORY -- 18TH CENTURY
2. Bareikis, Robert P. The transition to modern German, the Eighteenth Century, an exhibition prepared and described by Robert P. Bareikis. Bloomington, The Lilly Library, Indiana University, 1975. Blue decorated printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 56 pp. Illustrated. 182 items described. Errata slip laid in. Lilly Library publication number 23 (62812) $ 15.00
3. Bowyer, T. H. A bibliographical examination of the earliest editions of Junius. Charlottesville, University of Virginia Press [for the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia] 1957. Quarter blue cloth with blue paper boards and printed label on backstrip. Faintly foxed edges and a few leaves, otherwise fine. First edition. 147 pp. One of 250 copies. Frontispiece is facsimile of the first authorized edition of 1772 (60230) $ 15.00
4. Bronson, Bertrand. Printing as an index of taste in Eighteenth-Century England. New York, New York Public Library, 1963. Gray printed wrappers. Fine. "Second printing, somewhat revised, 1963". 40 pp. 17 numbered figures. From the Bulletin of the New York Public Library, 1958 (63001) $ 15.00
4a. Crump, Michael, ed. Searching the Eighteenth Century. Papers presented at the symposium on the Eighteenth Century Short Title Catalogue in July 1982. Edited by M. Crump and M. Harris. [London] British Library, 1983. Illustrated cream printed wrappers. Very fine. First edition. 104 pp. 10 numbered figures. 5 numbered tables.
Papers by Robin Alston, Alan Sterenberg, Jim Mitchell, Michael Crump, C. Y. Ferdinand, Peter Hogg. (65087) $ 20.00
5. De Groote, Henry L. V. Vijftig jaar Boekdrukkunst te Antwerpen 1764-1814. Uitgegeven met de steun van 'Schoon Antwerpen'. Antwerpen, 'Vereeniging der Antwerpsche Bibiophielen' V.Z.W.D., 1961. Cream printed wrappers. Library of Congress accession and surplus duplicate stamps on front wrapper, otherwise near fine. 152 pp. (60474) $ 25.00
6. Gangarama, 18th Century. The Maharashta Purana, an Eighteenth-Century Bengali historical text. Translated, annotated, and with an introduction by Edward C. Dimock, Jr., and Pratul Chandra Gupta. Honolulu, Published for The Association for Asian Studies, East-West Center Press [1965]. Red paper boards. Fine in dust jacket with several nicks and a short closed tear at the top of the front panel. First edition. 86 pp. English and Bengali on facing pages. In the form of a narrative poem 716 lines in length, the manuscript tells of the Maratha incursions on Bengal in the mid-eighteenth century, describing in great detail this violent interlude in Indian history. (66666) $ 25.00
7. Korshin, Paul J., ed. The widening circle: essays on the circulation of literature in eighteenth-century Europe [by] Robert Darnton, Bernhard Fabian, Roy McKeen Wiles. [Philadelphia] University of Pennsylvania Press, 1976. Red cloth. Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. 204 pp. Includes "Trade in the taboo: the life of a clandestine book dealer in prerevolutionary France" by Robert Darnton; "The relish for reading in provincial England two centuries ago" by Roy McKeen Wiles; "English books and their eighteenth-century German readers" by Bernhard Fabian. (60994) $ 30.00
8. Parks, Stephen. The Luttrell file: Narcissus Luttrell's dates on contemporary pamphlets 1678-1830 by Stephen Parks. Assisted by Earle Havens. New Haven, Connecticut, The Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library, 1999. Gray printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 223 pp. Yale University Library Gazette, occasional supplement 3. With a chronological index compiled by Carolyn Nelson. (64180) $ 20.00
9. Rea, Robert R. The English press in politics 1760-1774. Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press [1963]. Black cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. 272 pp. Illustrated. (61471) $ 25.00
10. Ritter, Francois. Une vieille maison Strasbourgeoise d'imprimeurs-editeurs et libraires F.-X. Le Roux. [n.p., Gutenberg-Jahrbuch, 1954]. Quarter cloth and marbled paper boards. Bumped at the foot of the backstrip, corners and lower edge rubbed, otherwise attractive. Offprint from the 1954 Gutenberg-Jahrbuch, p. 254-260. One illustration and a reproduction of the printer's mark of the Maison Le Roux. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "A Monsieur H. P. Kraus / Hommage amical de la part de l'auteur / Fr. Ritter". (62566) $ 25.00
11. Roberts, Sydney C. An eighteenth-century gentleman and other essays. Cambridge, at the University Press, 1933. Red cloth. Near fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with closed tear. 131 pp. The Cambridge Miscellany XI. From the author's preface: "The central figure of this little volume is Samuel Johnson" (61507) $ 20.00
12. Steinitz, Kate T. Pierre-Jean Mariette & Le Comte de Caylus and their concept of Leonardo da Vinci in the eighteenth century. Los Angeles, Zeitlin & Ver Brugge, 1974. Quarter natural buckram with brown paper boards. Fine. 39 pp. Illustrated. One of 500 copies printed at the Plantin Press. Penciled ownership signature of Agnes Mongan on the front free endpaper . (67114) $ 35.00
13. Ventre, Madeleine. L'imprimerie et la librairie en Languedoc au dernier siècle de l'Ancien Régime 1700-1789. Paris, La Haye, Mouton & Co., 1958. Pale green printed wrappers. Fine. 288 pp. At head of title: Ecole pratique des hautes éudes VIème section. Livres et Sociétés I. In three parts: La profession; Police de la librairie et de l'imprimerie; État de l'imprimerie et de la librairie en Languedoc. (67163) $ 25.00
Return to Home
To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.
OR,
send an email message to mathesonbooks@gmail.com
or phone 301/718-7911
Terms of business:
All items are offered subject to prior sale.
Postage starts at $3.50 for standard mail or $6.00 for Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
Maryland residents are charged 6% sales tax.
Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
Trade is by mail order only.
Last modified: January 16, 2012
Please address comments or questions to: mathesonbooks@gmail.com
Return to HomePage
|