|
Home
Who We Are
Terms of Business
Contact Us
|
The Book Arts of the 1890s
1. Bambace, Anthony, comp. Will H. Bradley: his work, a bibliographical guide. New Castle, Delaware [etc.] Oak Knoll Press, 1995. Brown cloth. First trade edition. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 216 pp. Illustrated. (68530) $75.00
2. Bensusan-Butt, John. The Eragny Press, 1894-1914, short title list with notes. [Colchester, 1973]. Illustrated sewn gray wrappers. 8 pp. (68531) $15.00
3. Boss, Thomas G. The turn of the century. Boston [n.d.] Gray wrappers with printed label. The firm's cat. 1. Fine. 263 items described. (68532) $15.00
4. Brophy, Brigid. Black and white, a portrait of Aubrey Beardsley. New York, Stein and Day [1969]. Original black paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. 95 pp. Illustrated. (63005) $25.00
5. Brunhammer, Yvonne. Art nouveau Belgium France. Catalogue of an exhibition organized by the Istitute for the Arts, Rice University, and The Art Institute of Chicago. Houston, Rice University, 1976. Decorated yellow paper wrappers. Large square octavo. Upper corner bumped, backstrip sunned and faded. 512 pp. 733 items described and illustrated. 16 pages of color illustrations. Covers painting and graphic arts; posters; sculpture and decorative arts; architecture. Biographics of the artists, pp. 464-493; bibliography, pp. 494-504 (68623) $45.00
6. Calloway, Stephen. Charles Ricketts, subtle and fantastic decorator. [London] Thames and Hudson [1979]. Glossy illustrated printed brown wrappers. Fine. 120 pp. 111 items described, with 133 illustrations, 6 in color. (68533) $25.00
7. Carlisle Museum and Art Gallery. Catalogue of the works of Charles Ricketts, R. A. Stroud Glos, Catalpa Press Ltd., 1985. Illustrated cream printed wrappers. Fine. 69 pp. Illustrated. From the Collection of Gordon Bottomley by Michael Richard Barclay. (68535) $25.00
8. Crichton, Laurie W. Book decoration in America 1890-1910, a guide to an exhibition. Williamstown, MA, Chapin Library, Williams College, 1979. Revised by Wayne G. Hammond, Robert L. Volz. Red printed wrappers. Fine. 87 pp. Illustrated. One of 750 copies designed and printed by Carol J. Blinn at Warwick Press. (68536) $35.00
9. Easton, Malcolm, comp. T. Sturge Moore (1870-1944), contributions to the art of the book... Catalogue of an exhibition. [Hull] The University of Hull, 1970. Yellow printed wrappers. Lightly soiled, otherwise very good. 55 pp. Illustrated. (67537) $15.00
10. Finlay, Nancy. Artists of the book in Boston, 1890-1910. Cambridge, Department of Printing and Graphic Arts, 1985. Printed gray paper wrapperes. Folio. Fine. First edition. 114 pp. Preface by Eleanor M. Garvey. Catalogue of an exhibition October 15 - December 15, 1985. 76 items described in detail. Many illustrations. Brief biographies of the artists with artists' monograms. Included are Margaret Armstrong, Olive Lothrop Grover, Laura Coombs Hills, Emma Kaan, Marion Louise Peabody, Ethel Reed, Amy Sacker, Lee Thayer, Amelia Montague Watson, Sarah Wyman Whitman. (67840) $55.00
11. Genz, Marcella D. A history of the Eragny Press 1894-1914. [New Castle & London] Oak Knoll Press / The British Library, 2004. Brown cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 240 pp. Illustrated. (68538) $50.00
12. Grolier Club. The English 'Nineties, a selection from the library of Mark Samuels Lasner. [n.p., Privately printed, n.d.]. Original sewn printed wrappers. Fine. [14] pp. Privately printed by the Stinehour Press. One-page introductory statement by Mark Samuels Lasner. One of 350 copies designed by Mark Samuels Lasner. Approximately 50 items described. (68223) $15.00
13. Harvard College Library. The turn of a century 1885-1910: Art Nouveau--Jugendstil books. [Cambridge] Department of Printing and Graphic Arts, 1970. Yellow printed wrappers. Fine. 124 pp. Illustrated. Introduction by Peter Wick. Catalogue by Eleanor M. Garvey, Anne B. Smith, and Peter A. Wick. (68539) $30.00
14. Holmes, C. J. Self & partners (mostly self), being the reminiscences of C. J. Holmes, a former Director of the National Gallery, London. London, Constable [1936]. Original green cloth. Near fine. [404] pp. Illustrated. Vale Press interest. Many references to Charles Ricketts. Errata slip tipped in. (63558) $35.00
15., Hornung, Clarence P., ed. Will Bradley, his graphic art. A collection of his posters, illustrations, typographic designs & decorations. New York, Dover Publications, Inc. [1974].. Original glossy printed black wrappers. Folio. Wrappers lightly rubbed and creased. Near fine. xxxvi pp., followed by 89 numbered full-page plates. Introduction by Clarence P. Hornung and Roberta W. Wong written especially for this edition. (63566) $25.00
16. Houfe, Simon. Fin de siecle, the illustrators of the 'nineties. London, Barrie & Jenkins [1992]. Textured blue paper boards. Folio. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 200 pp. Profusely illustrated. (68626) $40.00
17. Huntington Library. Will Bradley and his work, an exhibition. San Marino, CA, 1951. Brown printed wrappers, lightly rubbed. 27 pp. 81 items described. (68540) $15.00
18. Kempton, Richard. Art nouveau, an annotated bibliography. Vol. 1. Los Angeles, Hennessey & Ingalls, Inc., 1977. Glossy white printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 303 pp. Art and architecture bibliographies, 4. This volume covers Art Nouveau in General; Austria; Belgium; France. (68624) $35.00
19. Kiehl, David W. American art posters of the 1890s in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, including the Leonard A. Lauder Collection. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art [1987]. Blue cloth. Folio. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 199 pp. 290 items described and illustrated, with many full page color reproductions. Includes the following essays: American art posters of the 1890s by David W. Kieh; American posters and publishing in the 1890s by Nancy Finlay; The French poster 1868-1900 by Phillip Dennis Cate. Bibliography, pp. 195-98 (68627) $50.00
20. Krishnamurti, G., comp. Women writers of the 1890's. With an introduction by Margaret Drabble. [London] Henry Sotheran Limited, 1991. Quarter black cloth with gray paper boards and printed label on front board. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 142 pp. No. 31 of 100 copies signed by Krishnamurti and Drabble. An exhibition catalog of "about 500 titles representing 230 writers". Illustrations: 9 in color, 7 monochrome. Drabble sees this decade as both transitional and seminal, with themes of sexual liberation, daughters in revolt, political and workplace rights, the nature of gender. Many unusual titles included. (67856) $150.00
21. Madsen, S. Tschudi. Art nouveau. Translated from the Norwegian by R. I Christopherson. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson [1967]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. World University Library. Illustrated. (61129) $25.00
22. Morris, Ellen K. The art of publishers' bookbindings 1815-1915 [by] Ellen K. Morris [and] Edward S. Levin. Foreword by Ruari McLean. Los Angeles, William Dailey Rare Books Ltd., 2000. Quarter tan cloth with illustrated white paper boards in lighlty rubbed dust jacket. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine. First edition. 127 pp. Illustrated. One of 500 copies in cloth. Published to accompany an exhibition at the Grolier Club. (68542) $75.00
23. Museum of Modern Art. Art nouveau; art and design at the turn of the century. Edited by Peter Selz and Mildred Constantine. New York, The Museum of Modern Art; distributed by Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City [1959]. Original tan cloth decorated in gold. Fine in soiled dust jacket missing several pieces and with closed tears. Includes articles by Greta Daniel, Alan M. Fern, Henry-Russell Hitchcock, and Peter Selz. 192 pp. Illustrated. 304 items listed with biographies of the artists. (64062) $30.00
24. Museum of Modern Art. Art Nouveau: art and design at the turn of the century. New York [1975]. Glossy illustrated wrappers. Fine. New, revised edition. 192 pp. Illustrated. Edited by Peter Selz and Mildred Constantine with articles by Greta Daniel, Alan M.Fern, Henry Russell Hitchcock and Peter Selz. (68543) $25.00
25. Reade, Brian. Art nouveau and Alphonse Mucha. London [Victoria & Albert Museum] 1963. Original printed wrappers. Bumped at the top edge and upper corner, otherwise fine. 34 pp., plus 36 black and white plates. Large Picture Book no. 18. (64303) $25.00
26. Reade, Brian. Aubrey Beardsley. Introduction by John Rothenstein. New York, A Studio Book, the Viking Press [1967]. Original green cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 372 pp. 502 numbered illustrations, a few in color. Frontispiece portrait of Beardsley by Walter Richard Sickert. Notes on the illustrations, p. 311-65. (62559) $75.00
27. Schmutzler, Robert. Art nouveau. New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers [1964]. Original red cloth lettered and decorated in gold. Fine in dust jacket. English translation by Edouard Roditi. 322 pp. (there is also a 1978 abridged edition). 451 illustrations, 12 of them in color, tipped-in. In four sections: The origins of Art Nouveau, Early Art Nouveau, High and late Art Nouveau, The significance of Art Nouveau. English translation by Edouard Roditi. The 1962 copyright date o n the title-page is for the German edition. (65468) $75.00
28. Soderberg, Rolf. French book illustration 1880-1905. Stockholm, Almqvist & Wiksell International [1977]. Illustrated brown printed wrappers. Lower corner bumped, otherwise near fine. 160 pp. Illustrated. Acta Universitatis Stockholmiensis 28. (68546) $35.00
29. Taylor, John Russell. The Art Nouveau book in Britain. Edinburgh, Paul Harris Publishing [1980]. Yellow cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Reprint. [176] pp. Illustrated. (68547) $30.00
30. Thorpe, James. English illustration: The Nineties. London, Faber & Faber [1935]. Original purple cloth. Small ownership stamp (initials) of Alan Fern on the front free endpaper. 1/4 inch tear at the head of the backstrip, otherwise bright, attractive, near fine, without dust jacke t. [268] pp. 123 numbered plates. (65538) $75.00
31. Topp, Chester W. Victorian yellowbacks & paperbacks, 1849-1905. Denver Colorado, Hermitage Antiquarian Bookshop, 1997-2006. 9 vols. Purple cloth. Fine in dust jacket. “...the definitive bibliography of over 25 publishers of Victorian Yellowbacks and Paperbacks” based on the author’s own extensive library of 1700 Yellowbacks and 1900 19th century paperbacks. Vol. I: George Routledge. Vol. II: Ward & Lock; Vol. III: Hotten, Chatto & Windus, Chapman & Hall; Vol. IV: Frederick Warne & Co., Sampson Low & Co.; Vol. V: Macmillan & Co., Smith, Elder & Co.; Vol VI: Longmans, Green & Co., C.H. Clarke, John Maxwell & Co., Tinsley Bros.; Vol. VII: F.V. White & Co., Cassell & Co., William Blacksood & Sons, Vizetelly & Co.; Vol. VIII: Simpkin, Marshall & Co., J.W. Arrowsmith, Richard Bentley, Ward & Downey, James Blackwood; Vol. IX: David Bryce, Ingram, Cooke & Co., David Bogue, Henry Lea, Swan Sonnenschein & Co., J. & C. Brown & Co. Entries in each volume arranged chronologically, with a section of full page color illustrations. (68548) $1200.00
32. Watry, Maureen M. The Vale Press, Charles Ricketts, a publisher in earnest. [New Castle & London] Oak Knoll Press/ The British Library, 2004. Brown cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 266 pp. Illustrated A comprehensive history of this early private press. (68550) $50.00
33. Weintraub, Stanley. Beardsley, a biography. New York, George Braziller [1967]. Original yellow cloth. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in bright dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners. 283 pp. Illustrated. First edition. 16 full-page p lates of Beardsley illustrations. (64793) $25.00
34. Weintraub, Stanley, ed. The Savoy: Nineties experiment. Edited with an introduction by Stanley Weintraub. University Park and London, The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1966. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Three-page press release of the Press laid in. Illustrated. (61889 $45.00
35. Updike, John, Rare Books. The Eighteen Nineties. [Edinburgh, John Updike Rare Books, 2000]. Printed yellow wrappers. The firm's catalogue 16. 282 items described. $5.00
Return to Home
To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.
OR,
send an email message to mathesonbooks@gmail.com
or phone 301/718-7911
Terms of business:
All items are offered subject to prior sale.
Postage starts at $3.50 for standard mail or $6.00 for Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
Maryland residents are charged 6% sales tax.
Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
Trade is by mail order only.
Last modified: October 8, 2011
Please address comments or questions to: mathesonbooks@gmail.com
Return to HomePage
|