|
Home
Who We Are
Terms of Business
Contact Us
|
PRINTING HISTORY -- 16TH & 17TH CENTURY
16TH CENTURY – BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS
1. Bersano Begey, Marina . Le cinquecentine Piemontesi: Torino. [Torino] Tipografia Torinese editrice, 1961. Original gray cloth. Fine in very lightly soiled pale gray dust jacket. First edition. 549 pp. #934 of 990 numbered copies. The bibliography lists 642 16th Century imprints, with printer index, chronological index, and author index. Generously and profusely illustrated. Vol. 1 of a 3 volume set. (64972) $ 200.00
2. Bibliothèque Nationale. Anvers ville de Plantin et de Rubens, catalogue de l'exposition organisée à la Galerie Mazarine (Mars - Avril 1954). Paris, 1954. Original illustrated white wrappers. Very good. [272] pp., followed by 24 black and white plates. 444 items described. Typographie et reliure Anversoise, pp. 95-130; Plantin et Les Moretus, pp. 151-219 (60150) $ 20.00
3. Chrisman, Miriam Usher. Bibliography of Strasbourg imprints, 1480-1599. New Haven and London, Yale University Press [1982]. Original purple cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 418 pp. A listing of all surviving books published in Strasbourg between 1480 and 1599 by subject matter and date. (60353) $ 30.00
3a. Christie, Richard Copley. Etienne Dolet, the martyr of the Renaissance 1508-1546, a biography. New edition, revised and corrected. London, Macmillan and Co.; New York, The Macmillan Company, 1899. Original red cloth lettered and ruled in gold. Front hinge repaired, corners bumped, cloth lightly rubbed. A largely unopened, pleasing copy. 570 pp. (65069) $ 55.00
4. Crutchley, Brooke, ed. Siberch celebrations 1521-1971. Cambridge, University Printing Houses [1971]. Original printed tan wrappers. Fine. [133] pp. Illustrated. Contributions by J. C. T. Oates, Brooke Crutchley, and H. S. Bennett. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the University Library, p. 45-82. 113 i tems described. Errata slip tipped in. "Interlude of the four elements" attributed to John Rastell, p. 83-[133]. (63144) $ 20.00
5. Duff, E. Gordon. Hand-lists of English printers 1501-1556. Part II...by E. Gordon Duff, H. R. Plomer, R. Proctor. London, Blades, East & Blades for the Bibliographical Society, 1896. Rebound in quarter cloth, marbled paper boards, paper label on the backstrip. Fine. Illustrated. Covers Pynson, Copland, Rastell, Treveris, Bankes, Andrewe, Rastell, Godfray and Byddell. (60509) $ 20.00
6. Ferguson, W. Craig. Valentine Simmes, printer to Drayton, Shakespeare, Chapman, Greene, Dekker, Middleton, Daniel, Johnson, Marlowe, Marston, Heywood, and other Elizabethans. Charlottesville, Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, 1968. Brown cloth. Fine, without dust jacket as issued. First edition. 113 pp. Chapters cover Biography; Business history; The compositors; Type-founts, ornaments, and paper; and, Some bibliographical problems. Bibliography, pp. 103-109 (60567) $ 25.00
7. Geck, Elisabeth, ed. Festschrift für Josef Benzing zum sechzigsten Geburtstag 4. February 1964. [Herausgeber Elisabeth Geck und Guido Pressler]. Wiesbaden, Guido Pressler, 1964. Original orange-red cloth. Black label on the backstrip rubbed, otherwise near fine. First edition. [498] pp. Illustrated. Penciled note on the front free endpaper: "E. P. Goldschmidt's copy". One of 500 copies. Includes a bibliography of his publications, 1928-1963. Contributions by Ferdinand Geldner, Abraham Horodisch, Alfred F. Johnson, Claus Nissen, Dennis E. Rhodes, Victor Scholderer, Hans Widmann, and many others. (62254) $ 55.00
8. Geldner, Ferdinand. Die Buchdruckerkunst im alten Bamberg 1458/59 bis 1519. Bamberg, Meisenbach, 1964. Brown cloth. Lower front cover bumped, otherwise fine in rubbed, chipped dust jacket with closed tears. First edition. 116 pp. Many illustrations, a number full-page, one folded, two in color. Index of printers with listings of their productions, p. 89-100. Anmerkungen, p. 101-110. (62257) $ 25.00
9. Goldschmidt, E. P. The printed book of the Renaissance: three lectures on type, illustration, ornament. Cambridge, at the University Press, 1950. Original red cloth stamped in gold. T.e.g. Folio. Corners bumped, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled dust jacket missing small pieces at the head of the backstrip and the foot of the rear panel. First edition. [93] pp. 32 cuts and eight plates in collotype. One of 750 copies. T.l.s. from Goldschmidt to "Dear Mr. Sharpe", 15 August 1950 tipped to the front pastedown: "As we said to-day a little dividend to my foremost share holder seems to be somewhat overdue. / Will you please accept these two volumes. in lieu of a cash payment? I think Sir Stafford Cripps will have no objection to that / Ernest Ph. Goldschmidt". Ink note on the front free endpaper: "J.M.G. Blakiston / ex legato Eric Sharpe". (62266) $ 150.00
10. Hardison, O. B., Jr., ed. Medieval and Renaissance studies: proceedings of the Southern Institute of Medieval and Renaissance Studies Summer, 1965. Chapel Hill, The University of North Carolina Press [c1966]. Original blue cloth. Top edge spotted, head of backstrip bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. 187 pp. 17 numbered plates. Essays by Louis B. Wright, John L. Lievsay, Marjorie Nicolson, Astrik L. Gabriel, Ernest William Talbert, Isidore Silver, Richard Sylvester, Roy C. Petry, and Howard R. Webber . (63476) $ 25.00
11. Haverford College Library. William Pyle Philips Collection in the Haverford College Library, an introductory essay and a descriptive catalogue to his rare books. Haverford, 1952. Original illustrated printed tan wrappers with printed paper label on the front wrapper. Lightly rubbed and discolored, otherwise very good. First edition. 133 pp. Illustrated. Part One : "Books of the Renaissance" by Ralph M. Sargent. Part Two: "A descriptive catalogue of the William Pyle Philips Collection by C. William Miller" (63508) $ 15.00
12. Heckscher, William S., comp. Emblem books in the Princeton University Library: short-title-catalogue. Compiled by William S. Heckscher and Agnes B. Sherman with the assistance of Stephen Ferguson. Princeton, Princeton University Library, 1984. Original printed white wrappers. Fine. First edition. 105 pp. 801 items listed. One of 500 copies. Indexes: I. Printers, booksellers, and publisher / Places of publication / Chronological indexes. (64274) $ 15.00
13. Johnson, Alfred Forbes. A catalogue of Italian engraved title-pages in the Sixteenth Century. [n.p.] Printed at the Oxford University Press for the Bibliographical Society, 1936. Original gray printed wrappers. Light wear to the yapped wrapper edges, otherwise fine. 27 pp., followed by eight full-page collotype plates. Initialed "AJ" in a circle at the foot of the recto of the leaf preceding the title-leaf. (60919) $ 20.00
14. Kronenberg, M. E. Forged addresses in Low Country books in the period of the Reformation. London, The Bibliographical Society, 1948. Original printed wrappers. Back wrapper dampstained, otherwise very good. Reprinted by the University Press, Oxford, from The Library, Sept.-Dec. 1947. From the library of Frederick R. Goff. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "With kind remembrances of the author M. E. K. ' Aug. '48". A distinguished bibliographer, Kronenberg wrote (with Wouter Nijhoff) Nederlandsche bibliographie van 1500 tot 1540, with supplements by Kronenberg alone. (62390) $ 25.00
15. Kronenberg, M. E. More contributions and notes to a new Campbell edition. [The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff, 1964]. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers unevenly faded. Inscribed by the author at the head of the introduction: "To the Library of Congress from M.E.K. / 15.VII.'64". Frederick R. Goff's copy with his note of a holding at Indiana University on p. 131 and a citation to his Census of incunabula on p. 134. Cover-title. Reprinted from 36 Het boek (1964), p. 129-139. (62391) $ 25.00
16. Lindsay, Robert O., comp. French political pamphlets 1547-1648, a catalog of major collections in American libraries compiled by Robert O. Lindsay and John Neu. Madison, Milwaukee, London, The University of Wisconsin Press, 1969.. Original green cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 510 pp. The catalog includes pamphlets of a hundred pages or less, printed in France in French or Latin, and having some immediate or contemporary interest other than that of pure literature. Nearly 6,800 pamphlets are listed, arranged chronologically, then alphabetically by author. Includes complete title-page information, collation, occasional notes that provide further identifying facts, and a list of libraries which hold each entry. (61083) $ 45.00
17. Sabbe, Maurits. Plantin, the Moretus, and their work, by the Curator of the Museum. Brussels, L. J. Kryn, 1926. Original ten printed wrappers. Text paper browning, ink name on the half-title, some leaves roughly opened, otherwise very good. First edition. 113 pp. 21 plates. At head of title: The Plantin-Moretus Museum . (64404) $ 20.00
18. Schab, Frederick G. Italian treasures from Columbia University, an exhibition celebrating the fiftieth anniversary of the founding of the Casa Italiana, Septembere 12 - October 3, 1977. [New York] Columbia University [1977]. Illustrated white printed wrappers. Corners bumped, edges lightly rubbed. 40 pp. Illustrated. 86 items described. 15 plates. Includes early books in theology, classical literature, humanists, literature, art and architecture, exact sciences, biology and medicine, voyages. (64418) $ 15.00
19. Schoeck, R. J., ed. Editing Sixteenth Century texts. Papers given at the Editorial Conference, University of Toronto, October, 1965. [Toronto] University of Toronto Press [1966]. Original bright orange paper boards. Fine in lightly rubbed and nicked dust jacket. Review copy with review slip laid in. First edition. 135 pp. Illustrated with a page from the prayerbook of St. Thomas More. Essays by S. Schoenbaum, Clifford Leech, Victor E. Graham, E. J. Devereux, Germain Marc'hadour, Natalie Zemon Davis, Carl Max Kortepeter. (67081) $ 15.00
20. Sowell, Madison U. Italian Renaissance books 1478-1587. 100 examples from the Harold B. Lee Library collections...an exhibition .. Books selected, introduced, and described by Madison U. Sowell. Provo, Utah, Friends of the Brigham Young University Library, 1988. Illustrated printed wrappers. Fine. 102 pp. Illustrated. An exhibition in honor of the 1988 annual meeting of the American Association for Italian Studies at Brigham Young University. (62983) $ 20.00
21. Städtische Bücherei. Johann Lair von Sieburg--John Siberch--der Erstdrucker von Cambridge und seine Welt. Austellung aus Anlass der 900-Jahrfeier Siegburgs vom 3. Mai bis 31. Mai 1964. Siegburg, Respublica-Verlag, 1964. Original cream printed wrappers. Near fine. First edition. 151 pp. Illustrated. The subject of the exhibition is John Lair, or Laer, of Siegburg, commonly called John Siberch, who set up a press in Cambridge in 1521. 52 items described. Chronology, pp. 135-6 (67108) $ 25.00
22. Steinitz, Kate Trauman. Manuscripts of Leonardo da Vinci, their history, with a description of the manuscript editions in facsimile. Los Angeles, California, The Elmer Belt Library of Vinciana, 1948. Original quarter brown cloth and illustrated paper boards. Ownership signature of Agnes Mongan on the front pastedown. Cloth fraying at the head of the backstrip, scuff on the front free endpaper, a few spots on endpapers and top edge, otherwise very good. Catalogue by Kate Trauman Steinitz with the assistance of Margot Archer. 70 pp. In three parts: The story of the manuscripts, The catalogue of the facsimile editions, The scope of the library. Printed by the Ward Ritchie Press. (66274) $ 25.00
23. Tory, Geofroy. Champ fleury ou l'Art et Science de la Proportion des Lettres. Reproduction phototypique de l'édition princeps de Paris 1529. Paris, Charles Bosse, Editeur, 1931. White printed wrappers. Rubbed and lightly soiled. Bookplate on the inside front wrapper. A punch to the back wrapper. Very good. First edition. Variously paginated. With a foreword, notes, index and glossary by Gustave Cohen. One of 500 copies. (67574) $ 100.00
24. Treptow, Otto. John Siberch, Johann Lair von Siegburg. Translated by Trevor Jones. Abridged and edited by John Morris and Trevor Jones. Cambridge, at the University Press, 1970. Original blueprinted wrappers. Lower corner bumped, wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise near fine. First edition. 73 pp. Illustrated with 4 plates and 12 figures. Cambridge Bibliographical Society Monograph no. 6. Contents: Parentage and early years; The years at Cambridge; The return to Siegburg. Appendices: Bibliography; Devices, borders and initials. (64653) $ 15.00
25. Van Gulik, E. Een gedenksteen voor Plantijn en Van Raphelingen te Leiden waarin opgenomen de Catalogus Librorum residuorum Tabernae Raphelengianae [by] E. Van Gulik [and] H. D. L. Vervliet. Leiden, E. J. Brill, 1965. Glossy white printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 44 pp. plus facsimile of Catalogus Librorum Residuorum Tabernae Raphelengianae. Foreword by F. C. Wieder, jr. Do Officina Plantiniana te Leiden (1583-1619) by van Gulik, pp. 7-34. Raphelengius en het Zuiden by Vervliet, pp. 35-44 (64733) $ 20.00
26. Williams, Franklin B., Jr. Index of dedications and commendatory verses in English books before 1641. London, Bibliographical Society, 1962. Original blue cloth. Upper front corner bumped otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 256 pp. "This volume should be of use to students of patronage, publishing conditions, bibliography, and literary, social, and political history"; "...this index is based on notes made by the editor while personally examining more than 37,000 copies of 29,800 items of early British printing, including 4,400 STC addenda (1,500 of them fresh titles)" (64850) $ 45.00
27. Wolf, Edwin, 2nd. Edward Halle's "The vnion of the two noble and illustre famelies of Lancastre & Yorke" and its place among English Americana. [New York, The Bibliographical Society of America, 1942]. Original brown printed wrappers. Fine. P. 40-54. Cover-title. Offprint from the Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, v. 33, 1939. Inscribed by the author to Elizabeth Mongan on the front wrapper: "To Betty, from her grateful collaborator in other fields / Edwin". (67202) $ 35.00
28. Woodfield, Denis B. Surreptitious printing in England 1550-1640. New York, Bibliographical Society of America, 1973. Original blue cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 203 pp. Illustrated. Covers books, pamphlets, and broadsides in French, Italian, Spanish, and Dutch, illegally printed in England for distribution elsewhere. Each of 65 works is discussed with imprints reproduced in quasi-facsimile. Ornaments and initials of John Wolfe, John Charlewood, Richard Field and Robert Barker are reproduced in the appendices. (64892) $ 30.00
17TH CENTURY - BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS
29. Bald, R. C. Bibliographical studies in the Beaumont & Fletcher folio of 1647. [London] Printed at the Oxford University Press for The Bibliographical Society, 1938. Original gray printed wrappers. Yapp edges creased, otherwise fine, unopened. First edition. 114 pp. In three parts: The folio of 1647 / The five manuscripts / The nature of the copy. Uncommon in acceptable condition. Supplement to the Bibliographical Society's Transactions, no. 13. (64967) $ 20.00
29a. Bliss, Carey S. Some aspects of Seventeenth Century English printing with special reference to Joseph Moxon. Introduction by Ward Ritchie. Los Angeles, William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, 1965. Yellow printed wrappers. Near fine. 30 pp. Five numbered plates. Compliments slip of Lawrence Clark Powell, Director of the William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, laid in. Bliss describes the census he undertook of known copies of the original edition of Moxon's volume on printing. (62099) $15.00
30. Donne, John. The first and second Dalhousie manuscripts: poems and prose by John Donne and others. A facsimile edition. Edited by Ernest W. Sullivan, II. Columbia, University of Missouri Press, 1988. Brown cloth. Fine in dust jacket short closed tears. First edition. 230 pp. This edition provides a photographic facsimile of the manuscripts with facing transcriptions, bibliographical descriptions of the manuscripts, and textual notes listing all manuscript and earliest printed versions of the poems and noting substantial variants among the Donne poems in the manuscripts and those in the seventeenth-century and modern critical editions. (67571) $ 30.00
31. Faber du Faur, Curt von. German baroque literature, a catalogue of the collection in the Yale University Library. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1958. Red cloth. Cloth on the front cover with a vertical crease, presumably a manufacturing flaw, otherwise fine in dust jacket creased at the foot of the front panel, missing a few pieces, and with closed tears. First edition. 496 pp. 1860 items described, with full information on size, pagination, and illustrations. Each author's work is characterized; only literary works are included. "...the Baroque period has a special attraction because of the uncommon rarity of most of the books...not only greater than that of the age of Goethe and the Romantics but also greater than that of the Reformation and even of 15th-centuiry incunabula" (68366) $ 65.00
32. Harvard College Library. Europe informed, an exhibition of early books which acquainted Europe with the East. Cambridge [1966]. Illustrated cream printed wrappers. Lower corner very lightly bumped, otherwise fine. First edition. 192 pp. Prepared for the Sixth International Colloquium on Luso-Brazilian Studies, 1966. 247 items described. Illustrated. The catalogue identifies and discusses the works mentioned in four early lists (1603 -1620) of printed books and manuscripts which informed Europe about the East and Portuguese and Portuguese-sponsored activity there. The authors of the lists are Antonio de San Román, Melchior Estácio do Amaral, Francisco de Herrera Maldonado, and Pedro de Rivadeneira. (63497) $ 25.00
33. Hofer, Philip. Baroque book illustration. A short survey from the collection in the department of graphic arts Harvard College Library. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1951. Green cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with short tears. First edition. 43 pp. followed by 149 black and white illustrations. Designed to give the connoisseur, collector, and interested amateur an idea of the scope and merits of seventeenth-century European book-illustration. (68663) $ 55.00
34. Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut. An introduction to the woodcut of the Seventeenth Century. With a discussion of the German woodcut broadsides of the Seventeenth Century by Ingeborg Lehmann-Haupt. New York, Abaris Books [1977]. Original blue cloth. Folio. Lightly sunned, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First edition. 282 pp. 193 numbered illustrations. Covers prints and book illustrations by known artists as well as by anonymous artists. (61042) $ 45.00
35. MacDonald, Robert H., ed. The library of Drummond of Hawthornden. Edited with an introduction by Robert H. MacDonald. Edinburgh, Edinburgh University Press [1971]. Original green cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 245 pp. Illustrated with 38 plates. Foreword by Sir Geoffrey Keynes. 1407 books described. "...a private library collected in the first quarter of the 17th century...gives not only a picture of William Drummond as a man of cultivation, a good classical scholar and an unusually able linguist, but also a valuable insight into the literary taste of the period of Shakespeare and Jonson" (61117) $ 25.00
36. Rist, Johann. Depositio cornuti typographica, a mirthful play performed at the confirmation of a journeyman, a translation from the German by William Blades. London, Maximilian Editions, Bertram Rota [1962]. Original quarter brown and orange paper covered boards. Very fine in original publisher's box. 55 pp. Illustrated. Edited and with an introduction by James Moran. #383 of 500 numbered copies signed by Moran. From the introduction: "Among the many German books on the art of printing there are a number of versions of the Depositio Carnuti Typographici, a morality play performed when an apprentice became a journeyman" (60177) $ 30.00
37. Williamson, George. Seventeenth Century contexts. London, Faber and Faber [1960]. Original blue cloth. Corners slightly rubbed, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a small stain at the edge of the back panel, missing a few small pieces, and with a short closed tear. First edition. 291 pp. Includes a chapter "Textual difficulties in Donne's poetry", p. 78-119. (66354) $ 20.00
38. Woodward, Gertrude L, comp. A checklist of English plays 1641-1700. Compiled by Gertrude L. Woodward and James G. McManaway. Chicago, The Newberry Library, 1945.. Original pink cloth. Some annotations in green ink indicating the reel number in the Wing film of the plays. Near fine. Inscribed on the front free endpaper by the compiler: "For Charles Mish / a good 'Fellow' / Gertrude L. Woodward". Mish published a work on the same period, English prose fiction, 1600-1700: a chronological checklist. 155 pp. (67211) $ 25.00
Return to Home
To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.
OR,
send an email message to mathesonbooks@gmail.com
or phone 301/718-7911
Terms of business:
All items are offered subject to prior sale.
Postage starts at $3.50 for standard mail or $6.00 for Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
Maryland residents are charged 6% sales tax.
Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
Trade is by mail order only.
Last modified: January 2, 2012
Please address comments or questions to: mathesonbooks@gmail.com
Return to HomePage
|