Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc.

4701 Willard Ave. #704 Chevy Chase, MD 20815 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: mathesonbooks@gmail.com

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us






PRINTING HISTORY - THE 15TH CENTURY



1. Aldus Manutius and his Thesaurus cornucopiae of 1496. Translated by Antje Lemke. Introduction by Donald P. Bean. [Syracuse] Syracuse University Press [1958]. Brown cloth with printed paper label on front board. Fine in plastic dust jacket with printed front flap. First edition. 14 pp., followed by facsimile pages of the Latin prologue and specimen pages of the Greek text. (62735) $ 20.00

2. Arnim, Manfred von, ed.
Katalog der Bibliothek Otto Schäfer Schweinfurt: Drucke, Manuskripte und Einbände des 15. Jahrhunderts. Stuttgart, Dr. Ernst Hauswedell & Co. [1984]. 2 vols. Original blue cloth. Fine in publisher's cardboard box. Edited by Manfred von Arnim. One of 800 copies. Illustrations, some in color. Scholarly catalogue of the fine collection of xylographica, incunables, post-incunables, and manuscripts. Describes 7 block books, 6 single leaf woodcuts, 374 incunables, arranged alphabetically. With indices of printers and printing places, artists, bindings, names and subjects, watermarks, concordances of the major reference works on incunables, and bibliography. (61576) $ 150.00

3. Bibliotheque Royale de Belgique.
Livres anciens des Pays-bas: la collection Lessing J. Rosenwald provenant de la Bibliotheque d'Arenberg: exposition. [Brussels, 1960]. Illustrated gray printed wrappers. Bumped at upper corner, otherwise fine. First edition. 148 pp. 198 items described. 21 numbered figures. 2 full-page plates of bindings. In general, Lessing Rosenwald assembled his books one by one, but made a exception in purchasing 167 Dutch and Flemish books from the collection of the dukes of Arenberg. These books were lent for exhibition at the Hague and Brussels in 1960. This is the French edition of the catalog. (62899) $ 20.00

4. Boyd, Beverly.
Chaucer and the medieval book. [San Marino, California] The Huntington Library, 1973. Original blue-green cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. 165 pp. 12 numbered plates. Designed by Ward Ritchie. Contents cover manuscripts and their production, early printed books and the book trade, as related to Chaucer. (62971) $ 20.00

6. Bradshaw, Henry.
Henry Bradshaw's correspondence on incunabula with J. W. Holtrop and M. F. A. G. Campbell. Edited by Wytze and Lotte Hellinga. Volume I: The Correspondence 1864-1884. Amsterdam, Menno Hertzberger & Co., 1966. Original maroon cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 258 pp. The correspondence with Johan Willem Holtrop, pp. 21-137; The correspondence with M.F. A. G. Campbell, pp. 141-238 (65031) $ 45.00

7. Bühler, Curt F.
The fifteenth-century book: the scribes, the printers, the decorators. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press [1961]. Original black cloth. Penciled ownership signature of Elizabeth Mongan on the front free endpaper. Top edge darkened, otherwise fine in dust jacket with lightly darkened backstrip. Second printing, June, 1961. 195 pp, plus 8 pages of plates between pp. 64 and 65. A Rosenbach Fellowship in Bibliography publication. (66518) $ 45.00

8. Bühler, Curt F.
Studies in the early editions of the Fiore du virtu. [New York, The Bibliographical Society of America, 1955]. Original stapled brown printed wrappers. Paperclip mark on the front wrapper and first two leaves, brown area on the leaves containing p. 316 and 317 from an address slip laid in, otherwise fine. Offprint from the Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, v. 49, 4th quarter, 1955. Compliments card of the author with a street address penciled in laid in. (65746) $ 15.00

9. Butler, Pierce, comp.
A check list of Fifteenth Century books in the Newberry Library and in other libraries of Chicago. Chicago, The Newberry Library, 1933. Original orange cloth, leather label on the backstrip. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. 362 pp. The incunables are arranged in Proctor-British Museum pattern. Preface by George B. Utley. Introduction by Pierce Butler briefly outlining the development of the Chicago incunable collections. One of 850 copies. (66524) $ 30.00

10. Cook, Olan V., comp.
Incunabula in the Hanes Collection of the library of the University of North Carolina (Enlarged Edition). Chapel Hill, The University of North Carolina Press, 1960. Original blue cloth. Fine in glassine dust jacket. First edition. 180 pp. Arranged by country, within country by city, within city by printer, beginning with Mainz. Indexes by author and printer. Concordances. (63127) $ 15.00

11. Danforth, Ted, Jr.
Pietro Bembo, 'foster father' of the modern book. New York, The Typophiles, 2003. Fine in red printed dust jacket over plain sewn white wrappers. 33 pp. One of 500 copies. Typophile Monograph New Series, number 18. Establishes Bembo's importance in the design, methods and standards of Aldus' books. (67302) $ 25.00

12. Davies, Martin, ed.
Vergil, a census of printed editions 1469-1500. Edited by Martin Davies and John Goldfinch. Introduction by R. C. Alston. Foreword by Lotte Hellinga. London, Bibliographical Society, 1992. Blue printed wrappers. Folio. Lower front corner creased, otherwise fine. First edition. 124 pp. The Bibliographical Society Occasional Papers no. 7. 185 items described and annotated. Indices of titles and incipits, printing towns, printers, concordances and doubtful editions. (68661) $ 25.00

13. Essling, Victor Massena, prince de.
A propos d'un livre a figures Vénitien de la fin du XVe siècle: essai bibliographique par le Duc de Rivoli. Paris, Gazette des Beaux-Arts, 1886. Original tan printed wrappers. Backstrip of wrappers chipped, wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise very good, unopened. 72 pp. Numerous illustrations, some full-page . (66629) $ 25.00

14. Faye, C. U., comp.
Fifteenth Century printed books at the University of Illinois. Urbana, The University of Illinois Press, 1949. Original red cloth. Ink name on the front pastedown, small gouge on the lower edge of the front cover, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First edition. 160 pp. Includes "Note on the cataloguing of incunabula". 431 items listed in an arrangement by country and city within country. Includes concordances and indices: I. Index of Printers, Presses, Publishers and places. II. Author and Title Index, with Concordance to Stillwell's Second Census. (63280) $ 20.00

15.
The Florentine Fior di virtu of 1491. Translated into English by Nicholas Fersin with facsimiles of all of the original woodcuts. [Washington, D.C.] Published for the Library of Congress, 1953. Original parchment covers. Book-plate removed from the front free endpaper, two ink notes on the verso of a rear endpaper, otherwise fine. 119 pp. Illustrated. One of 2,800 copies. Introduction by Lessing J. Rosenwald. Concordance of 15th century editions, pp. xxiv-xxxi. (63842) $ 20.00

16.
The Florentine Fior di virtu of 1491. Translated into English by Nicholas Fersin with facsimiles of all of the original woodcuts. [Washington, D.C.] Published for the Library of Congress, 1953. Original parchment covers. Fine. 119 pp. Illustrated. One of 2,800 copies. Introduction by Lessing J. Rosenwald. Concordance of 15th century editions, pp. xxiv-xxxi. (68668) $ 25.00

17. Goff, Frederick R.
The dates in certain German incunabula. [n.p., Bibliographical Society of America, 1940]. Original brown printed wrappers. Fine. Off-print from the BSA Papers, v. 34, 1st qtr., 1940. Pp. 17-67. "This study grew out of my association with the Second Census of Fifteenth-Century Books Owned in America ". (63386) $ 20.00

18. Goff, Frederick R., comp.
Fifteenth century books in the Library of Congress, a check list. Compiled with a foreword by Frederick R. Goff. Washington, United States Government Printing Office, 1950. Gray printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 82 pp. Updates previous check lists to the library's holdings. Contains a concordance to copies of incunabula according to numbered entries in the "Second Census" and list inaccuracies of registration of incunabula appearing in "Second Census." (63840) $ 15.00

19. Gorfunkel, A. Kh.
Katalog inkunabulov. [Leningrad, Leningrad University, 1967]. Original cloth. Near fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket with short tears. Russian text. 42 pp., followed by 19 full-page plates of text pages, illustrations, and bindings in the Leningrad University collection. 84 items described in an alphabetical arrangement by author. The entries are in roman, leading off with Aegidius Corbolensis / De urinis et de pulsibus, the descriptions partly in roman, partly in Russian. Various indexes, including an index by city and printer. (62272) $ 35.00

20. Grolier Club.
Catalogue of early printed books presented to the Grolier Club by David Wolfe Bruce. [New York] The Grolier Club, 1894. Original cream printed wrappers. Fragile yapped edges creased and lightly chipped, wrappers darkening at the edges, quite an acceptable copy. 33 pp. From the introduction on the division of the Bruce library:. "The specimen-books, grammars of printing, and all books that treat of the mechanics of the art were given to the Typothetae of this city; the incunabula, and all the valuable books on bibliography and literary history were given. to the Grolier Club". The incunabula in the collection are described in this catalog. They are listed in a city/printer arrangement. Grolier Club, 1884-1994, p . 179. (62276) $ 20.00

21. Grosjean, Paul.
A catalogue of incunabula in the library at Milltown Park Dublin by Paul Grosjean and Daniel O'Connell. Dublin, At the Sign of the Three Candles, 1932. Quarter black cloth with orange cloth boards. Ex-library with a small stamp on the title-page and accession number on the copyright page, light acid offset to the endpapers, otherwise very good. First edition. 53 pp. One of 175 copies. This copy not signed or numbered. 117 items described from the library collected by Mr. Justice William O'Brien and bequeathed by him in 1899 to the Jesuit Fathers of Milltown Park College. (67649) $ 35.00

22.
Gutenberg-Jahrbuch 1983, 58. Jahrgang. Herausgabe verantwortlich Hans-Joachim Koppitz. Mainz, Gutenberg-Gesellschaft [1983]. Original quarter brown cloth and red paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 272 pp. Illustrated. Among the essays is Wisso Weiss', "Zur Entwicklungsgeschichte des Vorsatzpapiers ", p. 140-58. (62295) $ 25.00

23.
Gutenberg-Jahrbuch 1984, 59. Jahrgang. Herausgabe verantwortlich Hans-Joachim Koppitz. Mainz, Gutenberg-Gesellschaft [1984]. Original quarter green cloth and tan paper boards. Fine. 68 pp. Illustrated. Among the essays is Mary Kay Duggan's, "A system for describing Fifteenth-Century music type," p. 67-76. (62296) $ 25.00

24.
Gutenberg-Jahrbuch 1989, 64. Jahrgang. Herausgabe verantwortlich Hans-Joachim Koppitz. Mainz, Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1989. Original quarter green cloth and brown paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 402 pp. Illustrated. Among the many essays is Lotte Hellinga's "Analytical bibliography and the study of early printed books with a case-study of the Mainz Catholicon", p. 47-96. (62294) $ 25.00

25. Haebler, Konrad.
Die Erfindung der Druckkunst und ihre erste Ausbreitung in den Ländern Europas. Mainz, Verlag der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1930. Original plain gray wrappers, printed label on front cover. Fine. First edition. [22] p. Kleiner Druck der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft Nr. 14. [22] p. The author, who lived 1857-1947, published works on incunabula and type history, among them, Typenrepertorium der Wiegendrucke and Handbuch der Inkunabelkunde. (62297) $ 15.00

26. Haebler, Konrad.
Handbuch der Inkunabelkunde. 2. Auflage. Stuttgart, Anton Hiersemann, 1966. Original gray cloth. Backstrip faded, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. Facsimile reprint of the 1925 edition. 187 pp. (62298) $ 25.00

28. Jenson, Nicolas.
The last will and testament of the late Nicolas Jenson. [Chicago, Ludlow Typograph Company, 1928]. Original embossed white paper boards. Fine in blue cloth dust jacket with title in gold on the backstrip. 15 pp. Translated by Pierce Butler. "Ludlow-set in a trial font of sixteen point Nicolas Jenson, a new type designed by Ernst Detterer, interpreting as faithfully as possible the original roman type of Jenson.". (65975) $ 45.00

29. Johannes von Tepl.
Il Villano di Boemia. Introduzione, testo, versions et nota filogica. A cura di Luigi Quattrocchi. Roma, Edizioni dell'Ateneo [1965]. Original stiff cream paper wrappers. Crease in the front wrapper, wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise very good. Clxxii,115 pp. 4 plates. German and Italian texts on facing pages. More familiarly known under its German title: Der Ackerman aus Böhmen. Translated into English as: Death and the Ploughman, an argument and a consolation from the year 1400. Considered one of the most important works of late medieval German literature. (65980) $ 35.00

30. La Marche, Olivier de .
Le chevalier délibéré by Olivier de la Marche printed at Paris in 1488. A reproduction made from the copy in the Lessing J. Rosenwald Collection. [Washington] Library of Congress [1946]. Original quarter cream and blue cloth. Back board creased and stained, otherwise very good. Second printing. Introduction by Elizabeth Mongan, p. iii-xix, followed by the facsimile on unnumbered pages. (67724) $ 15.00

31. Lefèvre, Martine.
Catalogues régionaux des incunables des bibliothèques de France. Volume II: Bibliothèques de la Région Languedoc-Roussillon. Bordeaux, Societe des Bibliophiles de Guyenne, 1981. Original cream printed wrappers. Fine, unopened. [233] pp. Illustrated. 20 numbered plates. The catalog is alphabetically arranged by author. 507 incunables described. Indexes: country/city, printers, provenances, concordances. Library of Congress accessions stamp on the copyright page and surplus duplicate stamp on the front free endpaper, no other library markings . (65280) $ 25.00

32. Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut.
Peter Schoeffer of Gernsheim and Mainz, with a list of his surviving books and broadsides. Rochester, Printing House of Leo Hart, 1950. Original blue cloth. Ink name at the upper right corner of the front free endpaper, lightly rubbed at the extremities, otherwise near fine in soiled yellow dust jacket missing small pieces. 146 pp. 19 numbered d plates, plus 25 illustrations in the text. (65283) $ 40.00

33. Lilly Library.
The first twenty-five years of printing, 1455-1480, an exhibition. Bloomington, 1967. Illustrated white printed wrappers. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine. First edition. 58 pp. 74 items described. Illustrated. Preface by David A. Randall, noting the contribution made to the exhibition by the acquisition of the Poole Collection. (63891) $ 15.00

34. Masin, Anton C., comp.
Incunabula typographica: catalogue of Fifteenth-Century books held by the Memorial Library of the University of Notre Dame. Notre Dame, Indiana, University of Notre Dame Press [1979]. Gold cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 156 pp. Preface by Astrik L. Gabriel. 71 items described. Index of bookplate, ex libris and armorial provenance. Concordance, pp.154-6. University of Notre Dame Library series in bibliography II. Gift inscription on the series title-page from the series editor, David E. Sparks. (67651) $ 20.00

35. Masson, Irvine.
The bibliography of a small incunable. London, The Bibliographical Society, 1936. Original gray printed wrappers. Wrappers darkened, yapped edges lightly chipped, otherwise near fine. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library, June 1936, pp. [36]-61. Inscribed by the author on the front wrapper: "To the John Ryland's Librarian / with thanks. /Irvine Masson". The incunable is Gesamtkatalog 5098, C. Iul. Cesaris oratio Vesontione belgice ad milites habita [Guldinbeck , 1481]. (62452) $ 15.00

36. Masson, Irvine.
The Mainz Psalters and Canon Missae 1457-1459. London, The Bibliographical Society, 1954. Quarter linen and gray paper boards. Large folio. Fine in plain brown dust jacket. First edition. 72 pp. followed by 6 folded sheets with 8 Tables and 6 folded plates of which 2 are in color. (68660) $ 75.00

37. McMurtrie, Douglas C.
Some facts concerning the invention of printing, the five-hundredth anniversary of which will be celebrated internationally in 1940. Chicago, Chicago Club of Printing House Craftsmen, 1939. Orange printed wrappers. Very good. First edition. 42 pp. Illustrated. One of 1500 copies. (63989) $ 15.00

38. Meisner, Heinrich.
Die Erfindung der Buchdruckerkunst. Zum fünfhundertsten Geburtstage Johann Gutenbergs. Von Heinrich Meisner and Johannes Luther. Bielefeld und Leipzig, Verlag von Velhagen & Klasing, 1900. Original quarter blue and cream limp cloth. Lightly rubbed along the bottom edge and head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine. First edition. 116 pp. 98 numbered illustrations. 15 unnumbered color illustrations, some folded. Monographien zur Weltgeschichte XI. On the invention of printing. (65339) $ 25.00

39. Middleton-Wake, Charles H.
The invention of printing, a series of four lectures delivered in the Lent term of 1897. London, John Murray, 1897. Original green cloth. T.e.g. Fine. 175 pp. Privately printed. 15 numbered plates, not included in the pagination. An ink note on the half-title indicates that this copy was given to "CWM" by the author, and by CWM to his nephew and godson . (65341) $ 85.00

40. Mongan, Elizabeth, comp.
The first printers and their books, a catalogue of an exhibition commemorating the five hundredth anniversary of the invention of printing. Compiled by Elizabeth Mongan and Edwin Wolf, 2nd. [Philadelphia] Free Library of Philadelphia, 1940. Illustrated cream printed wrappers. A repaired tear at the head of the backstrip, otherwise very good. First edition. 94 pp. Illustrated. 64 items described. Concordance of the incunabula, p. 94. (63331) $ 15.00

41. Moran, James.
Wynkyn de Worde, father of Fleet Street. London, Wynkyn de Worde Society, 1960. Original black cloth. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. 55 pp. Of 500 copies, one of 100 reserved for the Wynkyn de Worde Society. Illustrated with facsimiles of de Worde's types, plus a folded sketch map of Fleet Street in de Worde's day. (66919) $ 35.00

42. Needham, Paul.
The Bradshaw method: Henry Bradshaw's contribution to bibliography. Chapel Hill, University of North Carolina, 1988. Printed cream wrappers. Lightly soiled, otherwise fine. First edition. 35 pp. Seventh Hanes lecture presented by the Hanes Foundation For the Study of the origin and development of the book. (67721) $ 20.00

43. Nodier, Charles.
Francesco Colonna, a fanciful tale of the writing of the Hypnerotomachia. Translated by Theodore Wesley Koch. Chicago, Privately Printed, 1929. . Orange and brown decorated cloth with printed label on the front panel. Fine in original black publisher's slipcase. First edition. 62 pp. With reproductions of the colophon of the 1499 Aldine edition and the title page of the 1545 edition in the Harvard University Library which bears Ruskin's ownership inscription. One of 400 copies. Printed by Donnelly & Sons Company at the Lakeside Press, Chicago. Inscribed on the front endpaper "To Mr & Mrs Jesse L. Rader/ with grateful appreciation/ of their hospitality on the/ occasion of the dedication. / of the new Library/ Theo. W. Koch/ Feb. 21-22, / 1930. (67554) $ 55.00

44. Penrose, Boies.
English printing at Antwerp in the Fifteenth Century. [Cambridge, 1970]. Original gray stapled wrappers. Front wrapper soiled, lower corner bumped, otherwise very good. Offprint from Harvard Library bulletin, v. 17, no. 1, January, 1970. P. 21-31. Cover-title. Inscribed by the author on the front wrapper to collector Douglas Gordon and his wife Winifred: "To Douglas & Whinnie [spelling?] / All best wishes / Boies". The second George Parker Winship Lecture. (66984) $ 25.00

45. Pescasio, Luigi.
L'arte della stampa a Mantova nei secoli XV-XVI-XVII. Mantova, Editoriale Padus [1971]. Original orange cloth. Folio. Cloth unevenly faded and bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. 321 pp. Illustrated with reproductions of title-pages. Number 421 of an unspecified number of copies. (62535) $ 70.00

46. Pierpont Morgan Library.
The Fifteenth-Century book, an exhibition arranged for the 500th anniversary of the invention of printing: list of books exhibited. With an introduction by Lawrence C. Wroth. New York, 1940. Original gray printed wrappers. Wrappers soiled, otherwise very good. First edition. 30 pp. The introduction is the text of an address delivered at the preview of the exhibition, January 16th, 1940 (64223) $ 15.00

47. Rafanelli, Silvano.
Catalogo degli incunaboli delle Biblioteche Pistoiesi. Notizia introduttiva di Giancarlo Savino. Firenze, Leo S. Olschki Editore, 1963. Blue cloth lettered in gold on the backstrip. Fine, original wrappers bound in. First edition. 81 pp. 8 numbered plates. Incunabulist Curt Bühler's copy annotated at the top of the front wrapper: "Curt F. Bühler / Review copy. / 18.xi.63". Bühler apparently had the copy bound and wrote the following on the front free endpaper in disgust about a binder's error: "Curt F. Buehler: / 'della (!) Biblioteche' on spine!!". Typed note from the author to Curt F. Buhler [sic], 18 Agosto 1964, laid in. (67020) $ 75.00

48. Reedijk, C.
Erasmus en onze dirk. De vriendschap tussen Erasmus en zijn drukker Dirk Martens van Aalst. Haarlem, Het Hof van Johannes, 1974. Original blue cloth. Corners lightly bumped, cloth covers lightly marked, otherwise very good. Text on 32 pages, followed by plates on 23 pages and an explanation of the illustrations. Discusses the relationship between Erasmus and his printer. (61475) $ 35.00

49. Rosenwald, Lessing J.
The 19th book, Tesoro de poveri. [n.p.] Published for the Library of Congress, 1961. Original tan cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 123 pp. Illustrated. An investigation based on examination of copies of two books of 1494: Tabula della Salute and Libro dei Comandamenti di Dio. (64374) $ 15.00

50. Rosenwald, Lessing J.
A selection of printed books, manuscripts, miniatures, prints and drawings in the Lessing J. Rosenwald Collection "Alverthorpe" Jenkintown, Pa., exhibited on the occasion of the visit of the Association Internationale de Bibliophilie October 3, 1971. [Jenkintown, Pa., 1971]. Illustrated printed wrappers. Fine. 38 pp. 121 items described. One of 500 copies. (63618) $ 15.00

51. Scholderer, Victor.
Vom Italieschen Frühdruck. Festvortrag gehalten in der Generalversammlung der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft zu Mainz am 26. Juni 1932. Mainz, Verlag der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1932. Original cream printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled and rubbed. First edition. 28 pp. Kleiner Druck der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft nr. 19. Discusses early printed books in Italy, and points out some contrasts with German production of the time. (64433) $ 15.00

52. Schwenke, Paul.
Die Donat- und Kalender-Type. Nachtrag und Übersicht. Mit einem Abdruck des Donattextes nach den altesten Ausgaben und mit 7 Tafeln in Lichtdruck. Mainz, Verlag der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1903. Original gray printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly chipped on the bottom edges and lightly worn at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise very good, internally fine. Veröffentlichungen der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft II. 49 pp., followed by 7 phototype plates, 4 of them folded. Contents: Allgemeines über form und bestand der Donat-und kalender-type -- Die einzelnen druckdenkmäler -- Zur geschichte der Donat-und kalender-type -- Anmerkungen -- Anhang : donattext nach den ättesten gedruckten ausgaben. (65476) $ 50.00

53. Sigerist, Henry E.
A fifteenth century surgeon: Hieronymus Brunschwig and his work. New York, Ben Abramson Publishers, 1946. Original quarter orange cloth and pictorial tan paper boards. Boards lightly soiled, light rubbing at the extremities, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. 48 pp. Illustrated. The following statement appears at the foot of p. 48: "This is the revised version of an Essay that was originally published in 1923 with a Facsimile of Brunschwig's Book of Cirurgia of 1497, by Lier & Co., in Milan, Italy" (90116) $ 30.00

54. Stillwell, Margaret Bingham.
Fifteenth-Century books in North American libraries, an address delivered at the Convocation held by Columbia University and the American Institute of Graphic Arts, in New York, January 19th 1940. [Portland, Maine, The Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1940]. Original orange sewn printed wrappers. Creased at the bottom edge, covers lightly soiled, wrapper edges nicked, otherwise very good. First edition. 14 pp. One of 350 copies. In the course of the address Stillwell refers to her Census "now at the press". (65516) $ 15.00

55. Stillwell, Margaret Bingham.
Incunabula and Americana, 1450-1800, a key to bibliographical study. New York, Columbia University Press, 1931. Original gilt-stamped red cloth. Fine in time-darkened orange dust jacket missing a few small pieces and with several closed short tears. First edition. 483 pp. Sections on "incunabula and its study", Americana from 1492 to 1700, reference. The latter section includes definitions, foreign bibliographical terms and their equivalents, Latin place-names, tables of abbreviations, and lists of reference works of bibliographical importance. (62617) $ 75.00

56. University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg.
Fifteenth century printed books in the library of the University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, a hand-list. Johannesburg, 1972. Original brown printed wrappers. Folio. Upper corner bumped, otherwise fine. Unpaginated. 91 items described. Compliments slip laid in inscribed by John W. Perry, the University Librarian and author of the introduction:. "As you can see 'Goff' was used heavily in the production of this modest work / John Perry". From the library of incunabulist Frederick R. Goff, compiler of the Census of incunabula in American libraries . (62656) $ 15.00

57. Widmann, Hans.
Vom Nutzen und Nachteil der Erfinding des Buchdrucks--aus der Sicht der Zeitgenossen des Erfinders. Mainz, Verlag der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1973. Original green printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly rubbed at extremities, otherwise very good. First edition. 56 pp. Kleiner Druck der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft Nr. 92. An address delivered at the Gutenberg Society on 26 June 1972, Mainz, on the use and abuse of the invention of printing from the perspective of contemporaries of the inventor. (61928) $ 15.00

58. Winship, George Parker.
Gutenberg to Plantin, an outline of the early history of printing. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1930. Original red cloth, printed paper label on the backstrip. Small ink name, place, and date on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in soiled, chipped dust jacket with closed tears. Third impression. [86] pp. Illustrated. (64873) $ 15.00


Return to   Home



To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to mathesonbooks@gmail.com
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage starts at $3.50 for standard mail or $6.00 for Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 6% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: Octobere 4, 2011

    Please address comments or questions to: mathesonbooks@gmail.com
    Return to HomePage